Every case is unique. For information about your specific case, request a free and confidential consultation at Mahoney Law Office in Illinois.
[…] The idea of filing a sexual abuse lawsuit to seek justice from the perpetrator who abused you and/or an institution that allowed the abuse can be daunting. However, knowing what to expect when you file a sexual abuse suit can help you have greater peace of mind about what comes next.
Every case is unique. For information about your specific case, request a free and confidential consultation at Mahoney Law Office in Illinois.
The Statute of Limitations
First, you need to determine whether you are within your statute of limitations to file a sexual abuse lawsuit. In Illinois, 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 is the state’s statute of limitations, or legal deadline imposed for filing a childhood sexual abuse claim.
Under section (f) of this law, “an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time,” meaning there is no statute of limitations on childhood sexual abuse claims in Illinois.